the altered past header media net

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Vintage Bike Thrift Store Find


A couple of weeks ago I made a stop by my favorite thrift store...just my normal visit to see if they've put anything new out.  Lo and behold, as I walked to the front door, I noticed a sign stating "Moving Sale!"  What?  How did I not know about this and what kinda sale are we talking about here?

Um, an awesome sale, that's what kinda sale!!

I had been eyeing a vintage bike that the store had for a while.  It started at $79.99!  Even on half-off day, that was too much.  Then, a little later, they lowered it to $59.99.  Nope, even on half-off day again, it wasn't going to happen.  Well, this day...Moving Sale day, the final markdown price was 75% off.

Now we're talking!  The final markdown price was $19.99, and 75% off made it $5!

Oh yeah! (Doing the Vector happy dance from Despicable Me!)


Ever found such a great find that you immediately booked it to the checkout, hauled it to the car, and then IG'ed, pinned, tweeted, and hooted so that you could share it with e.v.e.r.y.b.o.d.y?!  

(Ok, hooting isn't an online thing but I'm sure I really hooted.)

So, what did I do with my vintage bike?

That's easy...put a basket and a banner on it and stuck it in my herb garden near the shed.





Isn't it cute?  Yeah, I'm loving it.  It's now spurred a whole-front-of-the-shed makeover.  Pitiful flower pot under window...now gone.  Um..."herb garden" that looks more like a bunch of weeds...yep, getting tilled under.  That's mainly lemon balm which spreads like crazy.  Time to get it under control along with the, uh um, weeds that are in there too.  I'm thinking morning glories would look great climbing up the bike frame next summer.

What incredible find have you found at the thrift store?

Thanks for stopping by and God bless!
Angie

I'm linking here:
THE STYLE SISTERS
JENNIFER RIZZO
HOME STORIES A TO Z
FROM MY FRONT PORCH TO YOURS
HAVE A DAILY CUP OF MRS. OLSON
COASTAL CHARM'S NIFTY THRIFTY TUESDAY
STONEGABLE
UNDER THE TABLE AND DREAMING

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Country Living Fair 2014

This past weekend, my husband and I drove to Atlanta to attend the 2014 Country Living Fair in Stone Mountain.  What a beautiful place to enjoy a gorgeous, warm fall day.


If you've ever attended a Country Living Fair, you know that there are s-o-o-o many great vendors and items for sale.  I'm saying that because it's true and because, well, I was so caught up in looking and shopping that I kept forgetting to take pictures!  However, I did get a few.


Awesome bread board and a cool vintage wine basket


Oh my!  Look at these dough boards!!  I'd love to have one some day but I have no idea where I'd put it.  They're big!


It's true that opposites attract because my hubby and I usually have opposite likes but we both agreed this old post box piece was really cool!


There was even some great entertainment.  This ensemble played a few blue grass songs and the adorable lady in the blue and white striped shirt even buck danced.  They were both crowd pleasers.

photo from A Delightsome Life
One of the other reasons I wanted to attend the Country Living Fair to meet this amazing group of bloggers as well as the folks from Hometalk.com and Country Living. 


This is Kathy of A Delightsome Life.  She was one of the first bloggers that I actually met in person at last year's Country Living Fair.  She is so kind and has a beautiful home and family.  After I met her last year, we discovered that we were both homeschool moms turned bloggers as our children have graduated...well, I have one left that will graduate in 2016.  ;)


This is Country Living's super sweet Editor-in-Chief, Rachel Hardage Barrett.  She was so gracious to speak to our group of bloggers and to share what it takes to find to the right content for the magazine.


And, last but not least, a pic with hubby taken in front of the mound o' pumpkins...it's becoming a tradition ;)

I hope you enjoyed reading about the Country Living Fair.  If you've never been, I recommend marking your calendars for next October!  

Thanks for stopping by and God bless!
Angie

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Make Your Own Take-Out Boxes for Thanksgiving Leftovers


Do you host Thanksgiving at your house?  Every other year, we host my husband's family...about 30-35 people!  It's always a lot of fun and there's always a lot of food.  There's plenty of food left at the end of the meal too.  That's why I decided to make some great take-out boxes this year.  Everyone can take home some of the leftovers and enjoy them all over again on Friday.  


I found these great containers at The Dollar Tree.  I spent $5 total, purchasing 4 packages (3 pans in each) of the metal pans with lids and 1 package of 10 foam food containers.  (I had no idea you could buy the foam containers at The Dollar Tree! Love these!)



Next, I made labels to add to the boxes.  A quick visit to The Graphic Fairy and I found a great retro picture for my label.  Using Photoshop, I added the message "We're thankful for you!" and "The Fortes" to the picture and they were ready to print.  I picked up a large package of page-size labels at the thrift store many years ago and I'm still using that package!


Of course, my guests will need a nice sturdy bag to carry their boxes home in.  I picked up 2 packages of gold gift bags and a package of to go coffee cups at Big Lots.  It was less than $10 for everything.  Gotta love The Dollar Tree with a Big Lots right next door!  


I didn't add anything to the bag except for the ribbon and the small envelope.  I thought the guests could reuse the bags during the upcoming holidays!  

Our closest relative lives about an hour away.  So, it's important that guests have the food packaged for traveling as well as having a to-go cup to take some coffee or hot apple cider for that long ride home.


Do you recognize the feather stamp from this DIY post!  Decorating a little coin envelope with my feather stamp, I stuffed a couple of wintergreen mints inside and then tied it to the bag using black gingham ribbon.  


Did you know mint helps settle a full stomach?  Yep, all those tummies will probably be feeling full about time to go so I thought a little mint may help ;)

Are you hosting Thanksgiving?  How do you handle the leftovers?



Thanks for stopping by and God bless!
Angie



I'm linking here:
THE STYLE SISTERS
JENNIFER RIZZO
HOME STORIES A TO Z
FROM MY FRONT PORCH TO YOURS
HAVE A DAILY CUP OF MRS. OLSON
COASTAL CHARM'S NIFTY THRIFTY TUESDAY
STONEGABLE
UNDER THE TABLE AND DREAMING